English (Railroad Maintenance)
anchor adjuster
OBS: adjusts the rail anchor. Where to use anchor adjuster : to adjust location of badly applied anchors; to correct improper anchor location caused by rail contraction and tie movement; to restore proper anchor position caused by mechanical wear of bearing area of tie.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
machine à rectifier la position des anticheminants [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: machine à rectifier la position des anticheminants : Terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.