English (Building Hardware)
wall anchor [correct]; joist anchor [correct]; wall beam; beam anchor
DEF: A metal strap fastened to the end of every second or third common joist and built in the brickwork of a wall to provide lateral support.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
dispositif d'ancrage au mur [masculine noun]; ancrage au mur [masculine noun]