English (Track and Field; Swimming)
anchor [correct, noun]; anchor person [correct]; anchor man [correct]; anchorman [correct]; anchor woman [correct]
DEF: The last runner in a relay race.
CONT: Hersey’s 4x800-meter anchorman Sam Zielke crosses the finish line first in a preliminary heat during Friday’s state track and field meet at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston.
French (Athlétisme; Natation)
dernier partant [correct, masculine noun]; dernière partante [correct, feminine noun]; dernier relayeur [correct, masculine noun]; dernière relayeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dernière personne à prendre le relais dans une course à relais.
Spanish (Atletismo; Natación)
relevista de cierre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS