English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
anchor word [correct]
DEF: The term with which a terminological definition begins, and which designates the concept that is broader than the one being defined, thus showing the latter’s relative position in a concept system.
OBS: See genus.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
mot d'ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme placé au début d'une définition terminologique, qui désigne le concept général le plus proche du concept à l'étude, et qui indique la place de ce dernier dans un arbre conceptuel.
OBS: Comparer à générique et à spécifique.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
palabra genérica [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Palabra con que comienza la definición terminológica y que identifica la clase más amplia o género al que pertenece el concepto.