English (Naval Forces; Military Logistics)
mobile support group [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A group which provides logistic support to ships at an anchorage; in effect, a naval base afloat although certain of its supporting elements may be located ashore.
OBS: mobile support group: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces navales; Logistique militaire)
groupe de soutien logistique naval [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupe assurant le soutien logistique de navires dans un mouillage; en fait, il s'agit d'une base navale flottante, bien que certains de ses éléments puissent se trouver à terre.
OBS: groupe de soutien logistique naval : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas navales; Logística militar)
grupo de apoyo logístico móvil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo que suministra apoyo logístico a los barcos en un fondeadero; en realidad es una base naval flotante, aunque parte de los elementos de apoyo puedan estar situados en tierra.