English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ports; River and Sea Navigation)
inner roadstead [correct]; inner road [correct]; inner anchorage
CONT: The inner roadstead affords anchorage for vessels with local knowledge.
CONT: The main approach channel to the inner roadstead is 8 miles long and the fairway has a least depth of 8.8 m [meters]. The main approach channel is reached from the White Sea (Beloye More) through Kandalakshskiy Zaliv. ... The inner roadstead includes the area up to 0.3 miles from the shore ...
OBS: inner road: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Ports; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
rade intérieure [correct, feminine noun]; petite rade [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une rade intérieure [...] assez bien abritée et une rade extérieure [...] fort mauvaise, car non protégée de la haute mer.