English (Textile Industries)
fuzz [correct]
CONT: bearding : Fuzz on loop pile carpets usually resulting from poor anchorage or fiber snagging.
French (Industries du textile)
duvet de fibres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Recouvertes d'un duvet de fibres, les mousses, haute résilience, de nos sièges (36 kg/m3) sont traitées pour un usage intensif.