English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
vertical-anchorage tire [correct]; vertical anchorage tire [correct]; vertical-bead-seating tire [correct]; vertical-bead-seating tyre [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: [Michelin] revealed its Pneu à accrochage vertical or PAV, which can be translated as "Vertical Anchorage Tire" for the way the tire bead "seats onto the rim vertically. "
OBS: vertical-bead-seating tyre: term extracted from the "Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu à accrochage vertical [correct, masculine noun]; PAV [correct, masculine noun]; pneumatique à accrochage vertical [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pneumatique à accrochage vertical : terme tiré du lexique «Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.