English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
attachment [correct, standardized]; prosthetic attachment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a dental prosthesis that provides anchorage by engagement of a matrix and a patrix component.
OBS: attachment; prosthetic attachment: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
attachement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; attachement prothétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une prothèse dentaire qui assure l'ancrage par ajustement des composants de lamatrice et de la patrice.
OBS: Extrait de la norme NF-S91-001 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
OBS: attachement prothétique; attachement : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
unión de la prótesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de una prótesis removible que proporciona retención y/o estabilidad, mediante su ajuste a un soporte.