English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ports; River and Sea Navigation)
outer roadstead [correct]; outer road [correct]; outer anchorage
DEF: A seaward roadstead considered as a safe place for ships to come to anchor or as a safe passageway for ships to an anchorage.
CONT: Pilots meet vessels in the outer roadstead and take them to the anchorages and to the sawmill wharves.
OBS: outer road: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Ports; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
rade extérieure [correct, feminine noun]; grande rade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rade avancée en mer considérée comme un endroit sécuritaire que les navires peuvent utiliser pour mouiller l'ancre ou comme passage sécuritaire vers une zone de mouillage.