English (Law of the Sea; Foreign Trade; Regulations (Water Transport))
lighterage clause [correct]
CONT: Lighterage clause. It is essential to insert the so-called "lighterage clause" in charter-parties which show as port of discharge : any safe port in a certain range, e. g. Havre-Hamburg range. Such a clause may read as follows :"Should steamer be ordered to discharge at a place where there is not sufficient water to enter the first tide after arrival, without lightening, and be always afloat, laydays to count from twenty-four hours after arrival at a safe anchorage for similar vessels bound for such place, and any lighterage incurred to enable her to reach the place of discharge is to be at the expense and risk of the receivers of cargo...
OBS: In this clause, "lighterage" is given the restrictive meaning of "lightening" (to put cargo in lighters in order to lighten the ship, to reduce its draft), instead of its original meaning (loading and/or unloading of cargo by means of lighters but for shipping purposes). Although to change thus the original meaning of lighterage is, strictly speaking, a misuse, the wording of the clause thus called sufficiently specifies its meaning to avoid any misunderstanding. Writers of charter parties and transport documents have universally adopted "lighterage" as a synonym of "lightening" for the corresponding clauses: consequently, in the particular context of clauses incorporated to the above mentioned documents, its usage is to be considered correct.
French (Droit de la mer; Commerce extérieur; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
clause d'allégement [see observation, feminine noun]; clause d'allègement [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: [La] clause «aussi près que» [...] a pour objet d'autoriser le capitaine, qui ne peut en sécurité gagner le port désigné, à se rendre au port le plus proche et là, décharger la marchandise ou, du moins, d'alléger; si la clause a pu opérer, les frais d'allèges ou les frais de manutention [...] supplémentaires seront supportés par l'affréteur.
OBS: [Clause numéro] 7 Allègement : Tout allègement dans un ou des ports de chargement ou de déchargement sera au compte du Marchand.
OBS: Cette clause est incorporée au texte uniformisé du connaissement lignes régulières, publié en 1978, par The Baltic and International Maritime Conference.
OBS: allègement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).