English (Textile Industries)
fiber snag [correct]; snagged fiber [correct]
OBS: bearding : Fuzz on loop pile carpets usually resulting from poor anchorage or fiber snagging.
French (Industries du textile)
fibre tirée [correct, feminine noun]