English (Naval Forces; Ports)
holding anchorage [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An anchorage where ships may lie if : a. the assembly or working anchorage, or port, to which they have been assigned is full; b. when delayed by enemy threats or other factors from proceeding immediately on their next voyage; c. when dispersed from a port to avoid the effects of a nuclear attack.
OBS: holding anchorage : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces navales; Ports)
mouillage d'attente [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mouillage où des navires peuvent stationner : a. lorsque le mouillage de rassemblement ou la rade de travail ou le port qui leur avait été assigné est complet; b. lorsque leur appareillage immédiat est différé en raison de la menace ennemie ou pour toute autre cause; c. lorsqu'ils ont rallié un mouillage de dispersion pour éviter les effets d'une attaque nucléaire.
OBS: mouillage d'attente : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas navales; Puertos)
fondeado de espera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fondeadero donde los barcos permanecen para: a. si el fondeadero al que iba destinado el barco, o el puerto que se le había asignado, está lleno. b. cuando ha sufrido un retraso, debido a las acciones enemigas o cualquier otra causa, para comenzar su salida siguiente. c. cuando ha de ser enviado a otro puerto con objeto de evitar una concentración que pudiera representar un objetivo rentable.