English (Air Transport Personnel and Services)
refuelling stop [correct]; refueling station [correct]
CONT: The 747-400 will also be able to fly nonstop from Europe to the Pacific, overflying Anchorage... Bahrain, Bombay, or Singapore on the long Asian routes... Boeing... threat to these traditional refueling stops.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
escale d'avitaillement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.