English (Toponymy; Maneuvering of Ships)
anchorage [correct, officially approved]; anchor [correct, noun, officially approved]; berth [correct, officially approved]; retreat [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Area of water in which vessels can anchor.
CONT: Battery Bluff Anchorage, Ontario.
CONT: Offer Anchor, Newfoundland and Labrador.
CONT: Schooner Retreat, British Columbia.
CONT: The Saine Berth, Nova Scotia.
OBS: anchorage : Usually sheltered water. Used in the Atlantic Provinces, Ontario., British Columbia, and Northwest Territories.
OBS: anchor : Rare; Newfoundland and Labrador. Might be a variant of "anchorage".
OBS: berth: Rare; used in Nova Scotia.
OBS: retreat: Rare; used in British Columbia.
OBS: anchorage; anchor; berth; retreat : term validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada(GNBC) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Manœuvre des navires)
mouillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Emplacement favorable pour jeter l'ancre.
CONT: Mouillage de la Cage, Québec.
OBS: Le terme «mouillage» désigne aussi l'emplacement recommandé dans les instructions nautiques ou réservé par les autorités portuaires pour l'ancrage. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: mouillage : terme uniformisé par le Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Maniobras de los buques)
anclaje [correct, masculine noun]