English (Marine Terminals; Naval Forces)
convoy terminal area [correct, NATO]
DEF: A geographical area, designated by the name of a port or anchorage on which it is centred, at which convoys or sections of convoys arrive and from which they will be dispersed to coastal convoy systems or as independents to their final destination.
OBS: convoy terminal area: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2008, but not included in the 2009 version.
French (Gares maritimes; Forces navales)
zone terminale de convoi [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Zone géographique portant le nom du port ou mouillage sur lequel elle est centrée.
OBS: Les convois ou sections de convois se séparent en y arrivant et les navires continuent leur route en indépendants ou convois côtiers vers leur destination finale.
OBS: zone terminale de convoi : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2008, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2009.
Spanish (Estaciones marítimas; Fuerzas navales)
zona terminal de convoy [feminine noun]
DEF: Area geográfica, denominada con el nombre del puerto o fondeadero que está centrado en esta área, sobre la que los convoyes o sección de convoyes se reúnen y a partir de las cuales pueden dispersarse para formar convoyes costeros o navíos independientes que se dirigen a su destino.