English (Water Transport)
limiting channel depth
OBS: Depth controlling. The least depth in the approach or channel to an area, such as a port or anchorage, governing the maximum draft of vessels that can enter.
French (Transport par eau)
profondeur minimale du chenal [feminine noun]
OBS: Limite des profondeurs navigables. Profondeur minimale d'une zone d'atterrage ou d'un chenal conduisant à un port ou à un mouillage qui commande le tirant d'eau maximal des navires qui peuvent naviguer dans cette zone ou dans ce chenal.