English (Placement of Concrete)
anchor cone [correct]; anchorage cone [correct]; anchoring cone [correct]
CONT: Both in Europe (E5, E9) and in Japan (J1, J3), reinforcement and cable systems mimic conventional reinforcement and tendon anchorage details, in the form of bonds with deformed bars or twisted strands and in metallic anchorage housings for prestressing tendons. In Japan, nonmetallic cable anchorages of GFRP were installed in one of the demonstration projects (J4). To eliminate tendon failures in the anchorage, new types of filler materials in the anchor cones need to be developed to ensure a gradual force transfer with constant shear stress distribution between the composite tendons and the anchor block housing.
French (Mise en place du béton)
cône d'ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cone d'ancrage : dans le béton précontraint, désigne les éléments mâle et femelle en béton fretté sur lesquels se fait, à l'extrémité des pièces, l'ancrage des câbles de tension par blocage de ces deux pièces l'une dans l'autre.