English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
anchorage foundation [correct]
CONT: The erection of modern long-span suspension bridges has become largely standardized engineering exercise, in which there are four distinct steps: 1. Construction of the tower and anchorage foundations; 2. Erection of the towers; 3. Fabrication and placing in position of the main cables; 4. Assembly of the roadway.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
fondation pour l'ancrage des câbles [feminine noun]