English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction); Excavation (Construction))
anchored sheet-pile bulkhead [correct]; anchored bulkhead [correct]
CONT: This dual aim is often satisfied by driving a row of sheet piling along the waterfront and then dredging material from the water side and depositing (sometimes the same) material on the landward side. Such a row of sheet piling driven some distance below the dredged depth and restrained near its top by tie rods anchored in the soil, is called an anchored bulkhead.
CONT: Differentiation is essential between conditions created by backfilling behind a flexible anchored sheet-pile bulkhead or by dredging in front of a "sunk" wall.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction); Fouilles (Construction))
rideau ancré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue : les rideaux ancrés, les rideaux sans ancrage. [...] Les rideaux ancrés doivent une partie de leur stabilité à une ou plusieurs lignes de tirants qui sont reliés à des plaques d'ancrage enterrées dans le sol à quelque distance de la paroi. Ces tirants sont attachés sur le rideau dans sa moitié supérieure. [...] Les rideaux ancrés résistent donc à la poussée des terres à la fois grâce aux efforts d'ancrage et grâce à la butée sur la fiche.