English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
density profile [correct]
CONT: Analysis for density profiles measured from an anchored station show that in summer temperature and salinity are constant throughout the first 30 m of the water column.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
profil de densité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'analyse des profils de densité effectués durant la station fixe montre qu'en été les 30 premiers mètres de la colonne d'eau ont les mêmes température et salinité.