English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology; Animal Biology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pleuston [correct]
DEF: Small but macroscopic floating organisms that form mats or layers on or near the surface of a body of water, that usually include floating algae(as the duckweeds), and associated small animals, and that usually exclude anchored plants and larger floating spermatophytes(as the water hyacinth)
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale; Biologie animale; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pleuston [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des organismes aquatiques qui vivent dans l'interface air-eau et dont les déplacements sont régis par le vent.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal; Biología animal; Hidrología e hidrografía)
pleuston [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de los organismos que viven en la interfacies aire-agua de una masa de agua, y cuyo desplazamiento depende de los vientos.