English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
caulonema [correct]
CONT: Cell specialization occurs within the protonema to form two types of filaments, a horizontal system of reddish brown, anchoring filaments, called the caulonema, and upright, green filaments, the chloronema.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
caulonéma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie rouge brunâtre du protonéma filamenteux des mousses qui donnera naissance aux gamétophores, formée de cellules cylindriques, à parois transversales obliques, contenant peu de chloroplastes.