English (Molecular Biology; Cytology)
anchoring protein [correct]; cargo protein [correct]
CONT: While all AKAPs contain a conserved RII binding domain, a second motif unique to each anchoring protein allows it to sequester the kinase to specific intracellular locations.
CONT: There are several endocytic pathways that can mediate the internalization of many different cargo proteins.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Cytologie)
protéine d'ancrage [correct, feminine noun]; protéine cargo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons ensuite montré que la myosine VIIa est une protéine d'ancrage de la protéine kinase A.