English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
harbour chart [correct]
DEF: A chart used to manoeuvre a vessel within a relatively confined space for the purpose of anchoring, mooring, berthing, docking etc. and to indicate the marine services available. The usual scale range is 1 : 20, 000 and larger.
OBS: Definition based on the Glossary of Mapping, Charting, and Geodetic Terms prepared for the Department of Defense, U.S.A., 1973 and on the Hydrographic Dictionary Part 1 Special Publication no 32 prepared by International Hydrographic Organization, Monaco, 1974 and modified by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards) - Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
carte de port [feminine noun]
DEF: Carte marine conçue spécialement pour faciliter aux navigateurs les manœuvres d'entrée et sortie, d'amarrage ou de mouillage, dans les ports, chenaux, rades ou mouillages.