English (Economic Fluctuations; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
anchoring of inflation expectations [correct]
CONT: When the Bank of Canada has clearly stated objectives and takes policy actionsthat affirm those objectives, the result is an increase in its credibility. This credibility, in turn, helps to keep expectations of future inflation close to the inflation target–what is sometimes called an anchoring of inflation expectations.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
ancrage des attentes d'inflation [correct, masculine noun]; arrimage des attentes d'inflation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand la Banque du Canada établit clairement ses objectifs et qu'elle prendses mesures de politique monétaire en conséquence, elle augmente sa crédibilité. Par ricochet, cette crédibilité contribue à retenir les attentes concernant l'inflation future aux alentours de la cible d'inflation, ce qu'on appelle parfois l'arrimage ou l'ancrage des attentes d'inflation.