English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
chloronema [correct]
CONT: Cell specialization occurs within the protonema to form two types of filaments, a horizontal system of reddish brown, anchoring filaments, called the caulonema, and upright, green filaments, the chloronema.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
chloronéma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du protonéma constituée de cellules cylindriques courtes, à parois transversales perpendiculaires, contenant de nombreux chloroplastes.