English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Sea Operations (Military))
corvus [correct]
CONT: Resembling a bridge with a spiked tip, the corvus could be dropped onto an enemy ship, anchoring the two vessels together and allowing Roman soldiers to engage in hand-to-hand combat on deck.
French (Armes anciennes; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
corbeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grappin en forme d'échelle munie de crochets, servant à aborder les vaisseaux ennemis.