English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
filamin [correct]; human actin-binding protein [correct]; ABP [correct]; ABP
DEF: Human actin-binding protein(ABP), also called filamin, crosslinks actin filaments into orthogonal networks in cortical cytoplasm and participates in the anchoring of membrane proteins for the actin cytoskeleton.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
filamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine filamenteuse de masse moléculaire 280 kDa [kilodaltons] qui se lie à l'actine dans les structures du cytosquelette contractile.