English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ship Piloting; River and Sea Navigation)
foul ground [correct]; foul bottom [correct]; bad holding ground [correct]; foul holding ground [correct]
DEF: An area unsuitable for anchoring or fishing due to rocks, boulders, coral or other obstructions.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pilotage des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
mauvais fond [correct, masculine noun]; mouillage malsain [correct, masculine noun]; fond malsain [correct, masculine noun]; fond de mauvaise tenue [correct, masculine noun]