English (Food Industries; Food Preservation and Canning; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
shioboshi [correct]; enkan-hin [correct]; shioboshi-hin [correct]
DEF: Product dried after soaking in salt water or dry salt. Whole or split fish such as sardine, anchovy, round herring, cod, mackerel, pollack, horse mackerel, saury, blanquillo, yellowtail, etc. are used.
OBS: Term "Shioboshi" is usually subjoinded by the name of the fish, e.g. Shioboshi-Aji (from horse-mackerel or mackerel scad), Shioboshi-Iwashi (from sardine and allied species), or Shiobosshi-Samma (from saury.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
shioboshi [correct]; enkan-hin [correct]; shioboshi-hin [correct]
DEF: Produit séché après trempage à l'eau salée ou salage à sec. Poissons (entiers ou tranchés) tels que sardine, anchois, shadine, cabillaud, maquereau, lieu, chinchard, orphie, sériode, etc. sont utilisés.
OBS: Le terme «Shioboshi» est généralement suivi du nom du poisson utilisé ex. : Shioboshi-Aji (avec le chinchard ou faux maquereau), Shioboshi-Iwashi (avec des sardines ou espèces voisines), ou Shioboshi-Samma (avec le samma).
OBS: Produit du Japon.