English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
anchovy pear tree [correct]; anchovy pear [correct]
DEF: Evergreen tree of the family Lecythidaceae, native to the West Indies. The tree is cultivated for its edible fruit. The plant grows to about 15 metres (50 feet) tall and bears spear-shaped, glossy leaves about 90 cm (35 inches) long that are produced in tufts at the ends of the branches. The fragrant yellow flowers are about 5 cm (2 inches) across. The fruit, which contains one seed, is pear-shaped, russet brown, 5–7 cm (2–3 inches) long, and rich in vitamin C.
CONT: Anchovy pear. West Indian tree bearing edible fruit resembling mango.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
Grias cauliflora
CONT: Grias cauliflora. [...] Distribution Amérique tropicale. [...] Arbre persistant (haut : 30 m). Feuilles oblancéolées [...], fleurs aux sépales obovaux, aux pétales oblongs ou obovaux, blanchâtres (long : 10-23 mm), groupés par 2-4 en corymbes cauliflores. Fruits fusiformes [...]
Spanish (Fruticultura)
árbol de pera de anchoa [correct, masculine noun]; pera de anchoa [correct, feminine noun]; Paco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol de [la familia de las Lecitidaceas], de 5-10 metros de alto, poco ramificado, con hojas grandes (hasta 70 cm de largo). Produce inflorescencias en el tronco; el fruto redondo o en forma de pera, contiene semillas rodeadas por una pulpa carnosa.