English (Theoretical Astronomy)
planetary parallax [correct]
CONT: Planetary Parallax. Suppose observers at Earth's North Pole and South Pole use a transit of the Sun by Venus to discover that the angular size of Earth as viewed from Venus would be 62. 8 arcseconds. Earth's radius is 6378 km. Estimate the distance between Venus and Earth in km and AU [angstrom unit].
French (Astronomie théorique)
parallaxe planétaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Rappelons que la «parallaxe» d'une planète est l'angle sous lequel on voit le rayon terrestre du centre de cette planète. Il convient de ne pas confondre la définition d'une parallaxe planétaire avec celle d'une parallaxe stellaire.