English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
abnormal crimp [correct]
DEF: A relative for crimp that is either too low or too high in frequency and/or amplitude or that has been put into the fiber with improper angular characteristics.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
frisure anormale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Frisure appliquée à la fibre par des caractéristiques angulaires inadéquates ou frisure soit trop faible soit trop forte dans la fréquence ou dans l'amplitude.