English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
floating chuck [correct]
CONT: Square, hexagon, octagon, and special-shaped holes can be quickly and accurately cut in a drill press. A special floating chuck, angular drill, guide plate, and slip bushing are required for this operation.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
mandrin flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porte-outil permettant d'assurer la coaxialité axe broche - axe pièce par auto-centrage de l'outil.