English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Radiography (Medicine))
compression plate [correct]
CONT: Mammography is performed using dedicated equipment usually with a "C" shaped arm aimed at facilitating breast positioning. The C arm can be adjusted in height and angular orientation to adjust the compression plate and the breast support to the patient [in a] standing or sitting position.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Radiographie (Médecine))
plaque de compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de matière plastique permettant de presser le sein sur la surface du porte-grille [du mammographe].