English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
flats-located fuel injector [correct]
DEF: Injector where the angular location in the engine is determined by the flats on the nozzle holder body and the corresponding shape of the retaining flange or clamp.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
porte-injecteur de combustible complet positionné par plats [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porte-injecteur complet dont la position angulaire sur le moteur est déterminée par des plats pratiqués sur le corps de porte-injecteur et par une forme correspondante de la bride ou de la patte de fixation.