English (Mathematical Geography)
latitudinal band [correct, NATO, standardized]; latitude band [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any latitudinal strip, designated by accepted units of linear or angular measurement, which circumscribes the earth.
OBS: latitude band; latitudinal band: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
zone de latitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Toute bande circonscrite à la terre, limitée par des parallèles, indiquée par des unités de mesure linéaires ou angulaires définies.
OBS: zone de latitude : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
banda esférica [correct, feminine noun]; banda latitudinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Banda circunscrita a la Tierra, limitada por dos paralelos, definida en unidades lineales o angulares previamente acordadas.