English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
angular measurement [correct]; angle measurement [correct]
CONT: Whereas range measurements require at least two satellites for a position fix, angle measurements need only one.
OBS: angle measurement: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
mesure angulaire [correct, feminine noun]; mesure des angles [feminine noun]
CONT: Une mesure angulaire et la mesure de la différence de temps entre les arrivées du signal aux deux points permet de déterminer la position du satellite.
OBS: mesure angulaire; mesure des angles : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.