English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
gimbal error [correct]
DEF: The error resulting from angular displacements of gimbals from their reference positions such that gimbal pick offs do not measure the true angular motion of the case about the input reference axis.
CONT: Any rotation of the outer gimbal (of a directional gyro) changes the relative position of the compass card and the pointer, resulting in an erroneous reading. ... This error is called gimbal error.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
erreur de cardan [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il y a une erreur de transmission des rotations relatives de l'axe du gyro à la rose des caps due à la cinématique de la suspension à la cardan [...] Cette erreur, variable selon le cap de l'avion [...] est dite erreur de cardan.
OBS: erreur de cardan : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - opérations aériennes.