English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
pitch [correct, noun]
DEF: Angular motion in the vertical plane about the axle perpendicular to the direction of the track.(ASME).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
tangage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le véhicule est animé d'un mouvement de rotation autour de son axe transversal, on dit qu'il a du tangage.