English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Mechanics (Physics))
rate of motion [correct, see observation]; rate of movement [correct]
DEF: Distance traveled divided by the time of travel.
CONT: Velocity is the rate of movement, or more specifically, the distance traveled per unit of time.
OBS: Rate of motion in a straight line is called linear speed, whereas change of direction per unit time is called angular speed. Speed and velocity are often used interchangeably although some authorities maintain that velocity should be used only for the vector quantity.
OBS: rate of motion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique générale (Physique))
vitesse de mouvement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: vitesse de mouvement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.