English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
coriolis stimulation; cross coupled sensation
DEF: Stimulation of sensory receptors by a Coriolis Acceleration. Commonly used to describe the stimulation of semicircular canal receptors which occurs when an angular movement of the head is made in a plane other than that of the co-existent angular motion.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
excitation de Coriolis [feminine noun]
DEF: Excitation des récepteurs sensitifs par une accélération de Coriolis. Terminologie habituellement utilisée pour décrire l'excitation des récepteurs des canaux semi-circulaires quand un mouvement angulaire de la tête est fait dans un plan autre que celui du mouvement angulaire coexistant. Appelée également «cross-coupled sensation».