English (The Stars (Astronomy))
proper motion [correct]
DEF: That component of the space motion of a celestial body perpendicular to the line of sight, resulting in the change of a star's apparent position relative to that of other stars; expressed in angular units.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
mouvement propre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vitesse angulaire d'une étoile, mesurée généralement en secondes de degré par an.