English (Pipes and Fittings)
key section [correct]
CONT: The key section of the housing clamp engages the groove around the entire pipe circumference. The floating clearance between the key and the groove permits angular or longitudinal movement of the pipe.
OBS: Figure - victaulic coupling.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
saillie de clavetage [feminine noun]
CONT: La saillie de clavetage est engagée dans la rainure pratiquée sur l'extrémité du tuyau. Le jeu qui existe entre la saillie et les côtés ainsi que le fond de la rainure permet le mouvement angulaire et longitudinal du tuyau.