English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
rotational movement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A movement in which one bearing ring or washer rotates about its own axis in relation to the other ring or washer of the bearing, the relative angular position of the axes of the rings or washers remaining unchanged.
OBS: rotational movement: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
mouvement de rotation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement au cours duquel une bague ou une rondelle tourne autour de son propre axe par rapport à l'autre bague ou rondelle de la rotule, les positions angulaires relatives des axes des bagues ou rondelles demeurant inchangées.
OBS: mouvement de rotation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.