English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse contact ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the transverse angle of transmission by the angular pitch.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
rapport de conduite apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de l'angle de conduite apparent par le pas angulaire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.