English (Acoustics (Physics))
proving rotor [correct]
DEF: Rigid rotor of suitable mass designed for testing balancing machines and balanced sufficiently to permit the introduction of exact unbalance by means of additional masses with high reproducibility of the magnitude and angular position.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
rotor de vérification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotor rigide de masse convenable utilisé pour vérifier les machines à équilibrer; ce rotor étant suffisamment équilibré pour permettre l'introduction d'un balourd précis au moyen des masses additionnelles dont le module et la position angulaire sont reproductibles.