English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Servomechanisms; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
synchro torque transmitter [correct]; synchro transmitter [correct]
CONT: Synchro signal amplifier (CRA-3). The CRA-3 is designed to operate with GHARS [gyroscopic heading and attitude reference system], and other compass systems. ... The unit may be used for multiple bearing and other repeater applications. The CRA-3 consists of a transistor amplifier, control transformer and motor with gear head designed to drive four size eleven high power synchro torque transmitters, a synchro differential and two resolvers each of which may be excited separately. Each synchro torque transmitter is capable of driving up to four high torque synchro receivers.
CONT: Synchro torque transmitter. The synchro transmitter converts the angular position of its rotor(mechanical input) into an electrical output signal.
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Servomécanismes; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
synchro transmetteur de couple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Synchro amplificateur de signaux (CRA-3). Le CRA-3 est conçu pour fonctionner avec la centrale gyroscopique de cap et de verticale et d'autres systèmes de compas [...] Le CRA-3 se compose d'un amplificateur transistorisé, d'un transformateur de commande et d'un moteur avec train d'engrenages conçu pour entraîner quatre synchro transmetteurs de couple à puissance élevée de grandeur onze, un synchro différentiel et deux résolvers, pouvant tous être excités séparément. Chaque synchro transmetteur de couple est capable d'entraîner jusqu'à quatre synchro récepteurs à couple élevé.