English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Servomechanisms)
resolver [correct]; angular resolver [correct]
DEF: A synchro or other device whose input is the angular position of an object, such as the rotor of an electric machine, and whose output is electric signals, usually proportional to the sine and cosine of an angle, and often in digital form; used to interchange rectangular and polar coordinates, and in servomecanisms to report the orientation of controlled objects.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Servomécanismes)
résolver [correct, masculine noun]; résolveur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur électrique de position angulaire, composé d'un stator et d'un rotor, et fournissant un signal électrique continu ou alternatif caractéristique de la position angulaire du rotor.
OBS: Ces appareils, d'aspect analogue à celui des synchromachines, transforment un mouvement angulaire en un système de deux tensions proportionnelles au sinus et au cosinus de l'angle d'entrée.
OBS: Le terme «résolver» figure à la section E-2428-5.