English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
fluid suspension gyroscope
OBS: The SE-25 sensor provides internal gimballing by floating the sensor coil in an inert fluid inside the lexan housing. The SE-10 sensor provides a two-degree-of-freedom pendulous gimbal in addition to the internal fluid suspension.
OBS: floated rate gyro. A fluid surrounds the gyro sphere and provides flotation. It also provides protection from shock, and damps the oscillations resulting from sudden changes in the angular rate input.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
gyroscope à suspension fluide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gyroscopes et gyromètres mécaniques avec élément rotatif. [...] Gyroscopes pour lesquels [le] domaine [de mesure] est très petit, par exemple de l'ordre de 1° x 1° [...]; se trouvent dans ce cas les gyroscopes à suspension accordée [...] et certains gyroscopes à suspension fluide.