English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
angular rotation [correct]
CONT: Measuring angular rotation is important for proper operation of a variety of systems such as : missile guidance systems, satellites, energy exploration, camera stabilization, robotics positioning, platform stabilization and spacecraft guidance to mention a few. This technology overcomes the limitations that previous commercially available gyros for this purpose have had including limitations in size, accuracy, sensitivity, durability, and premium price.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
rotation angulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gyroscope est un appareil capable de fournir une direction physique de référence et, corrélativement, une information de rotation angulaire, sous forme d'un écart angulaire, ou d'un angle total [...] compris entre 0 et 360°, vis-à-vis d'un référentiel absolu ou «inertiel».