English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
angular shearing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The shearing of the gob using shear blades set at an angle to the forehearth centreline.
OBS: angular shearing : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
coupe angulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; coupe décalée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de coupe de la paraison utilisant des ciseaux faisant un angle avec l'axe de la connexion d'avant-corps.
OBS: coupe angulaire; coupe décalée : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.