English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
transmission ratio [correct]
DEF: The quotient of the angular speed of the first driving gear divided by the angular speed of last driven gear of a gear train.
OBS: When necessary, a plus sign should be added to the transmission ratio when the rotation directions are the same and aminus sign added when they are opposite.
OBS: transmission ration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rapport de transmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la vitesse angulaire de la première roue menante d'un train d'engrenages par celle de la dernière roue menée.
OBS: Le rapport de transmission d'un engrenage est égal au rapport d'engrenage si celui-ci est de réduction, ou à son inverse s'il est de multiplication.
OBS: En cas de nécessité, il convient de donner au rapport de transmission le signe + lorsque les vitesses angulaires sont de même sens et le signe - lorsqu'elles sont de sens inverses.
OBS: rapport de transmission : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.