English (Pumps; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
liquid ring [correct]
CONT: In a cylindrical vessel turning at an angular speed... and containing a liquid ring of mean radius..., the centrifugal acceleration... to which the particles are subjected is given...
French (Pompes; Traitement des eaux)
anneau liquide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une enceinte cylindrique tournant à une vitesse angulaire [...] et contenant un anneau liquide à rayon moyen [...] l'accélération centrifuge [...] à laquelle les particules sont soumises est donnée [...]