English (Mathematical Geography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
level trier [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for use in measuring the angular value of the divisions of a spirit level.
French (Géographie mathématique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vérificateur de niveau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure de la valeur des divisions d'une nivelle, d'un niveau.