English (Road Design; Road Construction Materials)
angularity [correct]
DEF: A geometric characteristic of an aggregate relating to the presence of sharp edges of the particles, which results in a high angle of internal friction.
OBS: angularity : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
angularité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique géométrique d'un granulat liée à la présence des arêtes vives de ses grains et permettant d'obtenir un angle de frottement interne élevé.
OBS: angularité : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.