English (Symptoms (Medicine))
retraction of the tympanic membrane [correct]
CONT: Retraction of the tympanic membrane is an important sign of Eustachian tube obstruction. The expert judges this on a summation of features such as distortion or absence of the cone of light, impaired mobility, and a rotation of the malleus backwards so that the short process is more prominent, and the handle apparently shortened as its angulation to the meatus is increased.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
rétraction tympanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rétraction tympanique s'apprécie sur la position du manche du marteau et la forme du tympan près du sulcus. Un important collapsus postéro-supérieur doit faire craindre une poche de rétraction filant soit vers l'attique, soit derrière le manche, soit vers le sinus tympani.