English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
kyphoscoliosis [correct]
DEF: An increased angulation in the anterior-posterior curvature of the spine that is almost always associated with a lateral curvature of the spine and rib rotation.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
cypho-scoliose [correct, feminine noun]; cyphoscoliose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déviation double à convexité postérieure et latérale de la colonne vertébrale, s'accompagnant toujours, dans les formes graves, d'une rotation des corps vertébraux entraînant une torsion et non une simple inclinaison latérale.
OBS: Le terme «cypho-scoliose» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
cifoscoliosis [correct, feminine noun]