English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
boxer’s fracture [correct]
DEF: Fracture of the neck of the fifth metacarpal with dorsal angulation, and often volar displacement of the metacarpal head.
OBS: This injury is more appropriately considered a street fighter’s fracture since it results from an unskillful blow with the clenched fist (a boxer punches with the second and third metacarpals rather than with the more mobile fifth metacarpal).
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture du boxeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture du col du cinquième métacarpien avec angulation à sommet dorsal et, très souvent, bascule palmaire de la tête métacarpienne. [D'après EMSQU, 31022, A10, 1989, p. 4.]
OBS: En français, le terme «fracture du boxeur» est souvent utilisé pour désigner une fracture de la base du premier métacarpien.
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31022, A10, 1989, p. 4.