English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
carbon disulfide [correct, see observation]; carbon disulphide; carbon bisulphide; carbon bisulfide; dithiocarbonic anhydride
DEF: A solvent for rubber and a number or resins, with important uses in the production of viscose rayon and cellophane.
CONT: Carbon disulphide is among the base chemical products, necessary for the production of: Artificial fibres - (viscose); Tetrachlormethane; Synthetic rubber; Cellophane and other regenerated cellulose products; Agrochemical agents; Other chemical products. ... Characteristics: Carbon disulphide is a clear, colourless or light-yellow liquid. The freshly distilled carbon disulphide has the smell of ether, later turning into a sharp unpleasant smell.
OBS: carbon disulfide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
disulfure de carbone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sulfure de carbone [masculine noun]
OBS: Produit considéré comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: disulfure de carbone : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CS2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
disulfuro de carbono [correct, masculine noun]; bisulfuro de carbono [masculine noun]; sulfuro de carbono [masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido incoloro o algo amarillo de olor desagradable; soluble en alcohol, benceno y éter; algo soluble en agua. Muy inflamable. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: CS2