English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ortho phthalate ester [correct, see observation]; phthalate ester [correct]
CONT: Production of ortho phthalate esters involves the sequential addition of a stoichiometric excess of linear and branched alcohols to phthalic anhydride(Stanley et al. 2003).
OBS: ortho: must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
ester ortho-phtalate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester phtalique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ortho : s'écrit en italique.