English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phthalide [correct]
DEF: A crystalline lactone... made usually by reduction of phthalic anhydride.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H6O2 or C6H4-CO-O-CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
phtalide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dénomination courante de la lactone de l'acide orthohydroxyméthylbenzoïque [...] qui constitue le noyau de base des phtaléines.
CONT: Formule chimique : C8H6O2 ou C6H4-CO-O-CH2