English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phosphorus pentasulfide [correct]; phosphoric sulfide [correct]; phosphorus persulfide [correct]; thiophosphoric anhydride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a light-yellow or greenish-yellow crystalline mass, known to be a strong irritant, whose odor is similar to hydrogen sulfide and which is used as intermediate for lube oil additives, insecticides (chiefly parathion and malathion), flotation agents, safety matches, ignition compounds, and sulfonation.
OBS: Chemical formula: P2S5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pentasulfure de phosphore [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : P2S5