English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
ester of phthalic anhydride [correct]
CONT: Reference Materials for the analysis of Phthalates, Adipate, Trimellitates and other plasticisers. Most of the plasticisers produced are esters of phthalic anhydride with C8-C10 alcohols. The remainder of the market is taken up by phthalate esters of other alcohols, speciality phthalates, adipates, trimellitates, and other esters.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
ester formé à partir de l'anhydride phtalique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les esters phtaliques sont un groupe de substances chimiques composées d'anhydride phtalique et de divers alcools (le terme anhydride signifie «qui ne contient pas d'eau»).