English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propionic anhydride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, pungent odor, used as esterifying agent for fats, oils, cellulose, dehydrating medium for nitrations and sulfonations, in alkyd resins, dyestuffs and pharmaceuticals.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3CH2CO)2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
anhydride propionique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3CH2CO)2O