English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
anhydrous milk fat [correct]; AMF [correct]; anhydrous milkfat [correct]; AMF [correct]; AMF
DEF: The commercially-prepared extraction of cow’s milkfat, found in bulk or concentrated form (comprised of 100% fat, but not necessarily all of the lipid components of milk).
OBS: Not to be confused with butter oil.
OBS: anhydrous milk fat; AMF : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
matière grasse laitière anhydre [correct, feminine noun]; MGLA [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit obtenu, exclusivement, à partir du lait, de beurre ou de crème au moyen de procédés entraînant l'élimination quasi-totale de l'eau et de l'extrait sec non gras.
OBS: matière grasse laitière anhydre; MGLA : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
materia grasa láctea anhidra [correct, feminine noun]; MGLA [correct, feminine noun]; grasa de leche anhidra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producto obtenido a partir de la crema de leche estandarizada mediante la eliminación del agua y de los sólidos no grasos.
CONT: Se entiende por grasa de leche anhidra, grasa de leche, aceite de mantequilla (manteca) deshidratado, aceite de mantequilla (manteca) y ghee, los productos grasos derivados exclusivamente de la leche y productos obtenidos de la leche mediante procedimientos que dan lugar a la eliminación casi total del agua y del extracto seco magro.
OBS: Está libre de olores, tiene buen sabor y color característico.