English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cobalt(II) chloride [correct]; cobaltous chloride [former designation, avoid]; cobalt chloride [avoid]
DEF: A compound whose anhydrous form consists of blue crystals and sublimes when heated, and whose hydrated form consists of red crystals and melts at 86. 8 degrees C; both forms are used as an absorbent for ammonia in dyes and as a catalyst.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de cobalt(II) [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure cobalteux [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro cobaltoso [masculine noun]
DEF: Cristales azules.
OBS: Fórmula química: CoCl2.