English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
sodium sulfate [correct]; sodium sulphate [correct]; anhydrous sodium sulfate [correct]
DEF: A white, water-soluble powder used in the food industry (chewing gum), in pharmacy (laxatives), in the manufacture of soaps, etc.
OBS: Hydrated sodium sulfate is known as Glauber’s salt.
OBS: Chemical formula: Na2SO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments; Fabrication du papier)
sulfate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate de disodium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate disodique [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate de sodium anhydre [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate disodique anhydre [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate sodique [masculine noun]; sulfate de soude [masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre blanche, soluble dans l'eau, employée en alimentation (gomme à mâcher), en pharmacie (laxatifs), en savonnerie, etc.
OBS: Sa solution officinale hydratée est le sel de Glauber.
OBS: Formule chimique : Na2SO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos; Procesos de fabricación de papel)
sulfato de sodio [masculine noun]; sulfato sódico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Na2SO4