English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Natural Construction Materials; Crop Protection)
quicklime [correct]; burnt lime [correct]; burned lime; unslaked lime [correct]; caustic lime [correct]; calcium oxide [correct]; anhydrous lime [correct]; lime shells [correct, see observation, plural]; lime-shells [correct, see observation, plural]; shells [correct, noun, plural]; lime [correct]; calx [correct]
DEF: A white, amorphous solid that melts at 2500°C, used as an alkali for dairy products and as a dough conditioner in bread-making and pastry.
CONT: There is no evidence that facilities ever existed ... for the specific purpose of crushing burnt lime or even for slaking it. It would always have been shipped in bulk from the basin in its primary burnt state. In this condition it was also known as lump-lime or lime shells.
OBS: lime-shells: burnt lime before it is slaked [and crushed].
OBS: Industrial uses of calcium oxide are: bricks, plaster, mortar, stucco, fungicides, insecticides.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Matériaux de construction naturels; Protection des végétaux)
chaux vive [correct, feminine noun]; chaux anhydre [correct, feminine noun]; chaux caustique [correct, feminine noun]; chaux calcinée [correct, feminine noun]; oxyde de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solide blanc, amorphe, fondant à plus de 2500 °C, utilisé comme alcali, pour les produits laitiers et comme agent de conditionnement des pâtes en boulangerie et pâtisserie.
CONT: La chaux caustique est obtenue par calcination du carbonate de chaux naturel [...]
OBS: Le terme chaux comprend la chaux vive et la chaux éteinte [...]. La chaux vive ou chaux calcinée est l'oxyde de calcium (CaO). La chaux éteinte est essentiellement constituée d'hydroxyde de calcium (Ca(OH)2) [...]
OBS: [...] utilisé pour neutraliser les épanchements [déversements] d'acide ou pour éteindre des incendies.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Materiales de construcción naturales; Protección de las plantas)
cal viva [correct, feminine noun]; cal quemada [feminine noun]; óxido de calcio [correct, masculine noun]; cal anhidra [feminine noun]; óxido cálcico [masculine noun]