English (Analytical Chemistry)
absolute [correct, adjective]
DEF: Free from admixture of other substances; pure.
OBS: Compare with "anhydrous, a type of absoluteness. "
French (Chimie analytique)
absolu [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un corps chimique, éther ou alcool notamment, à l'état pur.
CONT: alcool absolu : alcool éthylique contenant moins de 1 % d'eau.
Spanish (Química analítica)
puro [correct, adjective]