English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
benzonitrile [correct]; phenyl cyanide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless oil having an almond-like odor, a sharp taste, used for the manufacture of benzoguanamine, specialty lacquers, resins and polymers, many anhydrous metallic salts, as intermediate for rubber chemicals, and as a solvent for nitrile rubber.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CN
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
benzonitrile [correct, masculine noun]; cyanure de phényle [correct, masculine noun]; nitrile benzoïque [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CN
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
benzonitrilo [correct, masculine noun]; fenilcianuro
DEF: Aceite incoloro, con olor a almendras. Soluble en agua muy caliente, alcohol y éter. Muy tóxico. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5CN