English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications)
satellite dish antenna [correct]; steerable dish antenna [correct]; satellite dish [correct]
OBS: British Telecom has placed a contract worth 2. 75 million pounds sterling with Marconi Communication Systems Limited for the provision of a steerable dish antenna and super-high-frequency radio equipment, as part of Telecom's first maritime-satellite antenna system, [...]. The new antenna will be used for access to the satellite system to be established by the International Maritime Satellite Organization(INMARSAT), [...]
French (Émission et réception radio; Télécommunications)
antenne parabolique orientable [correct, feminine noun]; soucoupe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: British Telecom a adjugé à Marconi Communication Systems Limited un marché d'un montant de 2,75 millions de livres sterling pour la fourniture d'une antenne parabolique orientable et d'équipements radioélectriques pour ondes centimétriques destinés au premier système d'antenne pour télécommunications maritimes par satellite, [...]. La nouvelle antenne permettra d'accéder au système à satellites qui sera établi par l'Organisation internationale de télécommunications maritimes par satellites (INMARSAT) [...]
OBS: Le synonyme "soucoupe" est familier.