English (Spacecraft)
antenna tie-down [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The ESS [Extensible Support Structure] assembly consists of an Electronic Control Unit(ECU), a drive mechanism assembly, and two identical independently-deployable wing assemblies. Each wing includes a deployment mechanism, a truss structure supporting two SAR antenna panels, and a variety of sensors. During launch, the ESS is supported by the SAR [Synthetic Aperture Radar] antenna panels which are restrained against the Spacecraft Support Structure by Antenna Tie-Down at six locations per wing.
OBS: antenna tie-down: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Antenna tie down clamp.
French (Engins spatiaux)
dispositif de fixation d'antenne [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif de fixation d'antenne : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).