English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
SAR antenna panel [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The ESS [Extendible Support Structure] assembly consists of an Electronic Control Unit(ECU), a drive mechanism assembly, and two identical independently-deployable wing assemblies. Each wing includes a deployment mechanism, a truss structure supporting two SAR antenna panels, and a variety of sensors. During launch, the ESS is supported by the SAR antenna panels which are restrained against the Spacecraft Support Structure by Antenna Tie-Down at six locations per wing.
OBS: SAR antenna panel: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
panneau d'antenne SAR [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: panneau d'antenne SAR: terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).