English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
antenna effective area; aerial effective area [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The square of the wavelength multiplied by the power gain (or directive gain) in that direction and divided by 4 Pi.
French (Émission et réception radio)
surface équivalente de l'antenne [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
superficie equivalente de la antena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuadrado de la longitud de onda multiplicada por la ganancia en potencia (o ganancia directiva) en una dirección determinada y dividido por 4 Pi.