English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
array factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The radiation pattern of an array antenna when the pattern of each array element is considered to be isotropic.
OBS: array factor: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers .
French (Émission et réception radio)
fonction de réseau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fonction caractéristique de réseau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction caractéristique de directivité d'une antenne en réseau dont les éléments rayonnants seraient constitués par des antennes isotropes.
OBS: fonction (caractéristique) de réseau : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: fonction caractéristique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (1970).