English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
electrical scanning [correct]
DEF: Scanning accomplished through variation of the electrical phases or amplitudes at the primary radiating element of an antenna system.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
exploration électrique [correct, feminine noun]