English (Electronics; Radio Transmission and Reception)
parasitic element [correct]
DEF: In a multielement directive antenna, an element to which no direct connection is made; it receives excitation from a nearby driven element in the antenna array.
French (Électronique; Émission et réception radio)
élément non alimenté [correct, masculine noun]