English (Optics; Electromagnetism; Chemistry)
multiple scattering [correct]
DEF: In contrast to primary scattering, any scattering in which radiation is scattered more than once before reaching the eye, antenna, or other sensing element.
French (Optique; Électromagnétisme; Chimie)
diffusion multiple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rediffusions successives du rayonnement à l'intérieur du milieu diffusant.