English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
feed element [correct]
CONT: Two approaches exist for contouring the radiation pattern of a satellite reflector antenna : use of a conventional offset parabolic reflector system combined with a multi-element feed array, rather than a single element; retaining the single feed element but modifying, or shaping, the profile of the reflector(or reflectors).
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
élément d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]