English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
gain-to-noise temperature ratio [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio, usually expressed in dB/K, of the antenna gain to the noise at the receiver output of the antenna subsystem. The noise is expressed as the temperature that a 1 ohm resistor must be raised to produce the same noise power density.
OBS: gain-to-noise temperature ratio: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
rapport gain/température de bruit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport, habituellement exprimé en dBK, entre le gain de l'antenne et le bruit à la sortie du récepteur dans le sous-système d'antennes. Le bruit est exprimé sous la forme de la température à laquelle il faut élever une résistance de 1 ohm pour produire la même densité spectrale de bruit.
OBS: rapport gain/température de bruit : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
relación de ganancia a temperatura de ruido [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relación, habitualmente expresada en dBK, entre la ganancia de antena y el ruido en la salida del receptor del subsistema de antena. El ruido se expresa como la temperatura a la que debe elevarse una resistencia de un ohmio para producir la misma densidad de potencia de ruido.
OBS: relación de ganancia a temperatura de ruido : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).