English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
directive gain [correct, standardized]
DEF: 4 pi times the ratio of the radiation intensity in that direction to the total power radiated by the antenna.
OBS: The directive gain is fully realized on reception only when the incident polarization is the same as the polarization of the antenna on transmission.
OBS: directive gain: term and definition standardized by IEEE.
French (Émission et réception radio)
gain de directivité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; directivité [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de l'intensité de rayonnement d'une antenne dans une direction, par la valeur moyenne des intensités de rayonnement dans toutes les directions de l'espace; si la direction n'est pas spécifiée, le quotient correspond à celle dans laquelle l'intensité de rayonnement est maximale.
OBS: gain de directivité; directivité : termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: directivité : ce terme peut être ambigu, puisque le même mot sert d'équivalent à «directivity».
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
ganancia directiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Característica cuantitativa de una antena, igual a 4 pi veces la razón de la intensidad de radiación.