English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission; Military Communications)
antenna pattern null [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A direction of minimum gain of a directional antenna.
OBS: antenna pattern null: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions militaires)
zéro du diagramme d'antenne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Direction de gain minimum d'une antenne directionnelle.
OBS: zéro du diagramme d'antenne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.