English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
antenna gain [correct, officially approved]; aerial gain [correct, Great Britain]; antenna power gain [correct]; aerial power gain [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The ratio of the radiation intensity of an antenna in a given direction to the intensity that would be produced by a hypothetical ideal isotropic antenna that has no power loss.
OBS: When not otherwise specified, the gain refers to the direction of maximum radiation. Gain may be considered for specific polarizations.
OBS: antenna gain : designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
gain d'antenne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gain en puissance d'antenne [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre l'intensité de rayonnement d'une antenne dans une direction donnée et celle d'une antenne isotrope idéale hypothétique qui n'aurait pas de perte de puissance.
OBS: Sans indication du contraire, le gain se rapporte à la direction dans laquelle le rayonnement est maximal. Le gain peut être pris en considération pour des polarisations particulières.
OBS: gain d'antenne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.