English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Wireless Telegraphy; Radiotelephony)
communication receiver [correct]; communications receiver [correct, United States]
DEF: A receiver designed for reception of voice or code signals from stations in the communications service.
OBS: Communication receivers are usually multi-band and can work into teletype and facsimile equipment as well as phones and speakers. They have non-broadcast controls such as bandspead, RF gain, antenna tuning, BFO, slow/fast AGC, selectivity, squelch, lower/upper sideband, etc.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radiotélégraphie; Radiotéléphonie)
récepteur de trafic [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur de radiocommunication [masculine noun, officially approved]; récepteur de radio com [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Récepteur multibande pour usage professionnel en radiocommunication.
OBS: Il sert en radiotélégraphie (avec téléimprimeur ou télécopieur) et en radiotéléphonie. Par contre, il n'est pas particulièrement doué pour la réception de la radiodiffusion ni la haute fidélité musicale.
OBS: récepteur de radiocommunications; récepteur de radio com : termes uniformisés par le CUTA malgré le calque de l'anglais.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Radiotelegrafía; Radiotelefonía)
receptor de comunicaciones [correct, masculine noun]; receptor de comunicación [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Dispositivo para la recepción y desmodulación de las señales de radiocomunicación, diseñado para la recepción eficiente de mensajes transmitidos a larga distancia más que para la buena calidad de recepción de señales de difusión.
OBS: A menudo no tiene un altavoz internacional, porque está disenado para utilizar con auriculares.