English (Electrical Engineering; Telecommunications Facilities)
effective monopole-radiated power
DEF: The power supplied to an antenna, multiplied by its gain in a given direction, referred to that of a short vertical antenna in the horizontal direction.
French (Électrotechnique; Installations de télécommunications)
puissance apparente rayonnée sur antenne verticale courte [feminine noun]; p.a.r.v. [feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance d'alimentation d'une antenne, multipliée par son gain dans une direction donnée par rapport à une antenne verticale courte dans la direction horizontale.