English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Transmission and Reception)
control beam [correct]
DEF: One of the two principal beams of a ground antenna which is broader than the interrogate beam but has a lower peak gain.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Émission et réception radio)
faisceau de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]