English (Telecommunications Transmission)
isotropic gain [correct]; absolute gain [correct]
DEF: The ratio, generally expressed in decibels, of the radiation intensity produced by an antenna in a given direction to the radiation intensity that would be obtained if the power accepted by the antenna were radiated equally in all directions.
OBS: a) If no direction is specified, the direction of maximum radiation intensity from the given antenna is implied; b) If the antenna is lossless its absolute gain is equal to its directivity in the same direction.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
gain isotrope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport, généralement exprimé en décibels, de la partie de l'intensité de rayonnement totale d'une antenne dans une direction donnée et correspondant à une polarisation donnée, à l'intensité de rayonnement qui serait obtenue si la totalité de la puissance fournie à l'antenne était rayonnée également dans toutes les directions de l'espace.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
ganancia isótropa [correct, feminine noun]; ganancia absoluta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación, expresada generalmente en decibelios, entre la intensidad de radiación producida por una antena en una dirección dada y la intensidad de radiación que se obtendría si la totalidad de la potencia suministrada a la antena fuera radiada del mismo modo en todas las direcciones del espacio.
OBS: Si no hay dirección específica, la dirección de la máxima intensidad de radiación está implícita; Si se trata de una antena sin pérdidas, su ganancia absoluta es igual a su directividad en las misma dirección.