English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Spacecraft)
storable extendible tubular member [correct]; STEM [correct]
DEF: [A] piece of steel or other metal that rolls up flat on a drum and that returns to its circular shape on deployment via motor command.
CONT: The STEM has proven itself in the following applications : antennas, antenna support structure, telescopic tube mast deployment device, solar array support structure [and] inspection tool support when access space is limited.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Engins spatiaux)
mât tubulaire déroulable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mât tubulaire déroulable : Les adjectifs «télescopique» et «escamotable» sont à éviter puisqu'il s'agit bien d'un mât tubulaire qui se déroule.