English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
micro wind turbine [correct]; micro turbine [correct]
DEF: A small-size household wind turbine with a low power output whose span is similar to an outdoor home antenna.
OBS: Micro turbines [are] those from 0.5 to 1.25 meters (about 2 to 4 ft) in diameter ... Mini wind turbines are slightly larger and span the range between the micro turbines and the bigger household-size machines. They vary in diameter from 1.25 to 2.75 meters (4 to 9 ft) ... Household-size wind turbines ... are the largest of the small wind turbine family. [They range from] 3 meters (10 ft) in diameter [to] 18 [meters] (60 ft) ...
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
microéolienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; micro-éolienne [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Éolienne de maison de petite taille et de faible capacité dont l'envergure se rapproche d'une antenne extérieure de résidence.
OBS: On distingue les microéoliennes (rotor de 0.5 à 1.25 m de diamètre), les miniéoliennes (rotor de 2 à 6 m de diamètre) et les éoliennes de maison (rotor de 3 à 18 m de diamètre).
OBS: microéolienne : Cette graphie est recommandée par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française conformément à la réforme de l'orthographe.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
microturbina [correct, feminine noun]; microaerogenerador [correct, masculine noun]