English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids)
DME offset [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The minimum distance between the DME [distance measuring equipment] antenna phase centre and a vertical plane containing the runway centre line.
OBS: DME offset: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
déport DME [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance minimale du centre de phase de l'antenne DME [dispositif de mesure de distance] au plan vertical passant par l'axe de piste.
OBS: déport DME : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
desplazamiento DME [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia mínima desde el centro de fase de la antena DME [equipo radiotelemétrico] hasta un plano vertical que pasa por el eje de la pista.
OBS: desplazamiento DME : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).