English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Transmission and Reception)
antenna pointing system
CONT: ... the antenna pointing system is particularly important for the uninterrupted and reliable operation of earth stations. The facilities available for Intersputnik stations provide for three modes of operation :...
French (Installations de télécommunications; Émission et réception radio)
système de pointage [masculine noun]; système de poursuite [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le système de pointage joue un rôle particulièrement important si l'on veut que ces stations fonctionnent en permanence de manière fiable. Les systèmes de poursuite dont sont équipées les stations [...] se prêtent à trois modes de fonctionnement [...]