English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
top-loaded vertical antenna [correct]; top-loaded antenna [correct]; top-loaded aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A vertical antenna that is wider at the top, to modify the current distribution and give a more desirable radiation pattern in the vertical plane.
OBS: A coil may be connected between the enlarged portion of the antenna and the remaining structure.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne à capacité terminale [correct, feminine noun]; antenne chargée par le sommet [feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne verticale élargie au sommet pour produire l'effet d'une charge capacitive.
OBS: Ce terme désigne généralement une antenne de véhicule formée d'une tige rigide surmontée d'un chapeau métallique portant une antenne-fouet et connecté à la tige par une bobine.