English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
broadside array [correct, standardized]; broadside antenna [correct]; broadside aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An antenna array whose direction of maximum radiation is perpendicular to the line or plane of the array.
OBS: broadside array: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
antenne à rayonnement transversal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Antenne en réseau rectiligne ou plan, ou antenne constituée par une ouverture rayonnante de grandes dimensions, dont la direction du rayonnement maximal est perpendiculaire ou presque perpendiculaire à la plus grande dimension du réseau ou au plan de l'ouverture.
OBS: antenne à rayonnement transversal : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
antena de radiación transversal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antena que radia principalmente en las direcciones perpendiculares a una recta (en la dirección perpendicular a un plano), siendo esta recta (este plano) característica de la estructura de la antena.