English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Transmission and Reception)
angle-error measurement [correct]
OBS: Angle errors due to the modulation of the signal by the target are a function not only of the frequency and percentage of modulation, but also of the beam width of the radar itself.
OBS: The direction of the target is determined by measuring the angle at which the returning wavefront arrives at the radar. The common method for accomplishing this measurement is with a directive antenna, i. e., one with a narrow radiation pattern.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Émission et réception radio)
écartométrie [correct]
OBS: Calcul de l'erreur de position de la cible que donne l'écho à l'aide de l'angle d'arrivée du front de signal.