English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
surface wave antenna [correct, standardized]
DEF: An antenna which radiates power form discontinuities in the structure that interrupt a bound wave on the antenna surface.
OBS: surface wave antenna: term and definition standardized by IEEE.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
antenne à onde de surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Antenne à rayonnement longitudinal dont le rayonnement peut être considéré comme engendré par une onde électromagnétique guidée le long de la surface de l'antenne, ou d'une surface fictive liée à la structure de l'antenne.
OBS: antenne à onde de surface : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.