English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
diffraction theory [correct]
DEF: A theory which teaches that the beamwidth of a diffraction-limited antenna is(in radians) about the reciprocal of its size as measured in wavelengths.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
théorie de la diffraction [correct, feminine noun]