English (Telecommunications Facilities; Air Communications (Air Forces))
trailing antenna [correct]; trailing aerial [correct]; trailing wire antenna [correct]; drag antenna
DEF: A weighted radio aerial which trails in flight, mounted in an aeroplane and usually capable of being wound in or out.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
antenne remorquée [correct, feminine noun]; antenne pendante [feminine noun]; antenne traînante [feminine noun]
CONT: L'émetteur occupe l'espace du cockpit habituellement utilisé par l'observateur et une antenne remorquée est utilisée, mais il faut la rembobiner dans l'aéronef avant l'atterrissage.