English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cabbage flea beetle [correct]; Colorado cabbage flea beetle
CONT: The cabbage flea beetle, Phyllotreta albionica [LeConte, 1857], is a small, shining, metallic-green or bronze beetle, measuring slightly over 2. 5 mm in length(Dustan, 1932). There are 11 antennal segments. The 5th antennal segment is longer than the 4th or 6th in the female beetle and longer and broader than the 4th or 6th in the male beetle Burgess, 1977). There are no stripes on the elytra.
CONT: Cabbage Flea Beetle. Phyllotreta albionica (Lec.). This beetle, which is found in most parts of Canada, attacks cabbage and many other plants of the Cruciferae family .... The cabbage flea beetle overwinters in the adult stage, usually in the soil in the fields, or in leaf litter or turf under hedges, trees and fence rows. There is one generation annually, with mating and egg laying occurring in the spring and the adults usually dying in late June or early July. The newly hatched larvae live in the soil and feed on the roots of host plants, where they also pupate.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
altise du chou [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'altise du chou, [nom scientifique :] «Phyllotreta albionica», [nom anglais :] «Cabbage flea beetle». L'altise du chou est un petit coléoptère sauteur de couleur noire qui attaque au printemps les jeunes plants (surtout les crucifères) et les crible de trous. Ce ravageur prolifère surtout en conditions sèches.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
pulguilla de la crucífera [feminine noun]