English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crustaceans)
olfactory seta [correct]
CONT: As in other crustacean groups, ... 2 groups of chemoreceptors appeared to be employed in different ways, with olfactory receptors operating in detection of water-bone stimuli and gustatory receptors functioning in the sampling of substrate-bound chemicals. Olfactory setae were typically more abundant than gustatory setae, although this was not true in all cases ... The first two stages, detection and localization, primarily involved olfactory setae, while the third, chemical characterization of the food item, was gustatory in nature ... [Source: BIOSIS database].
CONT: The ultrastructure of the so-called olfactory setae on the antennula of Daphnia magna Straus(Crustacea, Cladocera) [Source : PASCAL database].
CONT: Insects can also smell airborne chemicals, using olfactory setae, usually located on the antennae.
OBS: Plural: olfactory setae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Crustacés)
soie olfactive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme « soie » est habituellement trouvé au pluriel. (Olfactif : relatif à l'odorat, à la perception des odeurs, appareil, organe olfactif). Terme connexe : soies sensorielles : soies qui sont des organes des sens (e.g. ouïe ou odorat), reliées au système nerveux des insectes.