English (Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery; Visual Disorders)
intraocular implant [correct]; intraocular lens [correct]; IOL [correct]; IOL; intraocular lens implant [correct]
DEF: An [artificial] lens placed in the anterior or posterior chamber of the eye to substitute for the lens removed in cataract extraction.
French (Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil; Troubles de la vision)
implant intra-oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; implant intraoculaire [correct, masculine noun]; lentille intraoculaire [correct, feminine noun]; LIO [correct, feminine noun]; LIO; lentille intra-oculaire [correct, feminine noun]; LIO [correct, feminine noun]; LIO; cristallin artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; CA [correct, masculine noun]; CA
DEF: Lentille que l'on insère dans l'œil pour remplacer le cristallin après une opération de la cataracte.