English (Visual Disorders)
severe irregular thinning
CONT: Two similar cases of severe band keratopathy are reported that occurred about 4 weeks after routine intracapsular cataract extraction with implantation of an anterior chamber intraocular lens... The cornea remained damaged because of severe, irregular thinning. The cause of the condition could not be determined.
French (Troubles de la vision)
amincissement irrégulier marqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux patientes ont présenté une kératopathie en bandelette d'une gravité inhabituelle environ 4 semaines après une extraction intracapsulaire d'une cataracte avec mise en place d'une lentille intra-oculaire de chambre antérieure. [...] La cornée est demeurée très atteinte à cause d'un amincissement irrégulier marqué. La cause de cette atteinte cornéenne demeure inconnue.