English (Eye Surgery)
filtering bleb [correct]
DEF: Bubble-like blister of conjunctiva overlying tunnel that leads to inside of eye; formed by surgical drainage procedure.
DEF: ... an elevated bubble of raised conjunctiva filled with aqueous fluid that flows through the anterior chamber of the eye to the subconjunctival space.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
bulle filtrante [correct, feminine noun]; bulle de filtration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'endophtalmie reste un risque même de nombreuses années après la création d'une bulle filtrante. (base de données Pascal)
OBS: L'encapsulation de la bulle de filtration, bien que nécessitant une intervention supplémentaire dans beaucoup de cas, comporte un pronostic à long terme favorable. (base de données Pascal)