English (Eye Surgery)
pupillary capture [correct]
CONT: Pupillary capture occurs when a portion or all of the optic of a posterior chamber [intraocular] lens is caught anterior to the iris. This is generally benign, but may be of concern to the patient due to cosmetic effects of the resultant irregular pupil.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
capture pupillaire [correct, feminine noun]; piège pupillaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Capture pupillaire [...] À la suite d'une mydriase ou inopinément, l'implant [intraoculaire] passe, en partie, en avant de la pupille (pour un implant de chambre postérieure), qui se trouve déformée.