English (Eye Surgery)
iridoplasty [correct]; gonioplasty [correct]
DEF: A technique used to help pull the peripheral iris away from the trabecular meshwork in the angle of the eye.
CONT: Iridoplasty, also known as gonioplasty, uses low-energy laser burns to the peripheral iris in order to widen the anterior chamber angle and/or break peripheral anterior synechiae.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
iridoplastie [correct, feminine noun]; gonioplastie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] intervention utilisant l'effet thermique du laser argon pour amincir de la racine de l'iris.