English (Nervous System)
ventral horn [correct]; ventral horn of spinal cord [correct]; anterior horn [correct]; anterior horn of spinal cord [correct]; cornu ventrale medullae spinalis [Latin]; cornu anterius medullae spinalis [Latin]
DEF: The horn-shaped configuration presented by the ventral column of the spinal cord, housing the cell bodies of the neurons that directly innervate the muscles of voluntary movement.
French (Système nerveux)
corne ventrale [correct, feminine noun]; corne ventrale de la moelle [correct, feminine noun]; corne antérieure [correct, feminine noun]; corne antérieure de la moelle [correct, feminine noun]; cornu anterius medullae spinalis [Latin]; cornu anterius [Latin]; cornu ventrale [Latin]
DEF: Formation grise de la moelle s'étendant en avant du canal épendymaire, renfermant les motoneurones impliqués dans la contraction musculaire.