English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
genu valgum [correct]; knock-knee [correct]; knock knee [correct]; genu introrsum
CONT: Genu valgum is the Latin-derived term used to describe knock-knee deformity. While many otherwise healthy children have knock-knee deformity as a passing trait, some individuals retain or develop this deformity due to hereditary or genetic disorders or metabolic bone disease. The typical gait pattern is circumduction, requiring that the individual swing each leg outward while walking in order to take a step without striking the planted limb with the moving limb. Not only are the mechanics of gait compromised but also, with significant angular deformity, anterior and medial knee pain are common.
OBS: The term "genu valgum" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations)
genu valgum [correct]; genou cagneux [masculine noun]; genu introrsum
DEF: Déformation du membre inférieur se caractérisant par une obliquité (inclinaison) de la jambe formant avec la cuisse un angle ouvert en dehors.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones)
genu valgo [correct, masculine noun]; pierna en X [correct, feminine noun]; pierna de panadero [correct, feminine noun]