English (The Ear)
crus anterius stapedis [correct]; anterior crus of stapes [correct]; anterior limb of stapes [correct]
DEF: The shorter and less curved of the two limbs that diverge from the neck of the stapes and are connected distally by the flattened oval plate, or base, which is held to the fenestra vestibuli by annular.
French (Oreille)
branche antérieure de l'étrier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Étrier (stapes) - C'est l'osselet le plus petit et le plus léger [...]. [Ses] branches antérieure et postérieure (crus anterius et posterius) forment l'arc stapédien, réunissant la tête à la base de l'étrier [...].